Privacy Policy

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 25 2018.

CONTACTING ME

My website, www.jeffpardoen.com, collects private user data. It does that using the following form: Contact Form on www.jeffpardoen.com/contact-me/, which generates emails sent to: info@jeffpardoen.com.

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.jeffpardoen.com (that would be me and only me) at GoDaddy (https://uk.godaddy.com). GoDaddy never access or share this data other than by request from Jeff Pardoen Photography.

By completing this contact form you agree to Jeffrey Pardoen contacting you about Jeff Pardoen Photography’s wedding photography services. I will not add you to any mailing lists and you will only be contacted by Jeffrey Pardoen personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be added to any client or studio management software, will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed on to any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Jeff Pardoen Photography which is hosted by GoDaddy and which can only be accessed by myself. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email info@jeffpardoen.com.

EMAIL MARKETING

Occasionally I could send you emails with album discounts or promotional offers relating to other photography shoots. Please email me at info@jeffpardoen.com if you do not wish to be included in this. I will never pass your personal details on to third parties for marketing purposes.

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although I only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

I can't guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite my best efforts. Users should therefore note that when they click on external links they do so at their own risk and I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

I take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Jeff Pardoen Photography holds the following personal data of clients:

  1. names
  2. addresses (home and email)
  3. phone numbers

within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts. Soft copy contracts are safely stored on my password protected home office Desktop computer and also kept on file on GDPR compliant GoDaddy servers.

Client photos are safely stored on my password protected home office Desktop computer and backed up to an encrypted external hard drive. An additional cloud copy of all images is stored on GDPR compliant Google Drive.

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Jeff Pardoen Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Jeff Pardoen Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Jeff Pardoen Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Jeff Pardoen Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Anyone photographed by Jeff Pardoen Photography, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Jeff Pardoen Photography at info@jeffpardoen.com specifying the photo in question. Following the request, Jeff Pardoen Photography will then remove the photo from online and printed display wherever it appears.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display any photographs to promote Jeff Pardoen Photography on the Jeff Pardoen Photography website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Jeff Pardoen Photography’s client(s). Options on which platforms the photographs can be used will be outlined in the booking form and can be chosen by the client. The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Jeff Pardoen Photography as detailed in this privacy policy. If permission on all platforms is denied it speaks for itself that none of the images will be used on none of the aforementioned platforms.

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.